links i find vital

where it all started for me! (btw it starts off with like a min of music)
a seoul radio station interview about bssk
a bunch of interviews with black expats in soko
find family on facebook: Brothas&Sistas of South Korea

Thursday, July 22, 2010

E2 Visa Regulation Changes

this is info from the footprints website. more info here and here.

new visa regulations regarding E2 visa effective August 31 & December .
Degree documentation (for All Nationalities):

Korean immigration will no longer accept original degrees after August 31, 2010. Instead, you will submit a copy of degree with Apostille (or Korean consular seal for Canadians). Alternatively you can get your academic record verified by the Korean Council for University Education (KCUE), however this is a very lengthy process.

Criminal Record Checks (Americans Only):

Korean immigration will no longer accept state level record checks after December 31st, 2010. Only FBI criminal record checks will be accepted. FBI checks typically take 3 months to process, and require fingerprinting to be done. click here for fbi website. If you did not submit an FBI check before the start of your last contract, and wish to renew or sign another contract elsewhere, you WILL have to get an FBI check to start that new job or even renew your current contract. You cans see full visa requirements for all nationalities here.

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

sample apostille

starting dec 31, 2010, your criminal background check has to be done via the fbi:
============ ========== ========== ==========
with thanks to, here is a sample apostille. send your letter of good conduct to the dept of state with a letter saying youre applying for an e2 visa for south korea. the apostille is supposed to have the following on it, or a separate piece of paper with the following on it:
  1. Name of the country from which the document emanates;
  2. Name of person signing the document;
  3. The capacity in which the person signing the document has acted; in the case of unsigned documents, the name of the authority which has affixed the seal or the stamp;
  4. Place of certification;
  5. Date of certification;
  6. The authority issuing the certificate;
  7. Number of certificate;
  8. Seal or stamp of authority issuing the certificate;
  9. Signature of authority issuing certificate
print and send the sample with your request to make sure it looks right.

Sunday, July 11, 2010

starting the paperwork

before you take a job, you need the following.
step 1: have BA degree (if you have only associates or have 2 yrs of undergrad, check talk program).
step 2: regardless of where you were born, be a passport holding citizen of US, CA, UK, IR, AS, NZ, or SA
step 3: you also need the stuff listed below. get started on these things right away b/c they can take a long time.
  • three sealed official copies of your college transcript
  • your original college diploma.
  • your resume
  • your passport (do you need to renew? it has to be 6month valid after your arrival in korea).
  • 6 copies of a passport photo. 3 photos will be sent to Korean Immigration, 1 will be offered to the Korean consulate and 2 will be required for your health examination in Korea. You can get photos in korea no problem; there are booths at many subway stations, but get at least 2 before you arrive in korea.
  • aaaaaaaaand let's not forget the criminal background check. as of dec 31, 2010, it must be done via the fbi.
get more of everything if you can afford, b/c what if you get there and have the worst job ever? you want to get a different job; the process starts all over again if you do visa run.

Saturday, July 10, 2010

yeah, just kidding^^

ive been home about 5 weeks? i love san diego, it's beautiful here. i love being with my family, i love hanging out with my friends here, i friggin LOVE the daygo weather, i love zarapes, i love harar, i love my hometown forreal, BUUUUUUUUUUUHT im going back to korea. public school this time, if im not too late to apply. updates to come.